NBC logo
  (May 28)

Tentative programme (.pdf)

Monday 11th June, 2012

15:00 – 19:00

Registration and coffee, Caribia

19:00 – 22:00

Get-together party

Tuesday 12th June, 2012

08:00 – 08:40

Registration

08:50 – 09:00

The opening of the symposium – Minister of Defence, Stefan Wallin

Session I. Preparedness in society – Opening session

Chairperson, cochairperson: Olli Heinonen, Jussi Paatero

09:00 – 09:20

Tomas Ries, National Defence College,  Sweden, Global security trends

09:25 – 09:45

Ryan Madden, US Department of Defence, USA,  Wide-area biological restoration

09:50 – 10:10

Gregor Malich, International Committee of the Red Cross, Switzerland, Responding to nuclear, radiological, biological and chemical events - ICRC’s overall approach

10:05 – 10:25

Megan Thomas, Assistance and Protection Branch, OPCW,
The Chemical Weapons Convention

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

Session I. Preparedness in society, cont’d

Chairperson, cochairperson: Tomas Ries, Mikko Utriainen

11:00 – 11:20

Tristan Simonart, European Commission, Belgium, Outlook on the EU FP7 support to EU internal and external CBRN policies. Framework cooperation mechanisms between European DGs, Institutions and agencies including the European Defense Agency

11:25 – 11:45

Mika Nikkinen, CTBTO, Austria, Experience of CTBT verification - from DPRK nuclear tests to Fukushima nuclear accident

11:50 – 12:10

Seppo Ruotsalainen, Police Board, Finland, CBRNE cooperation forum

12:15 – 12:35

Andy Oppenheimer, Chemical, Biological & Nuclear Warfare, UK,  Improvised CBRN Devices: military and civilian threats  

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch

Chairperson, cochairperson: Tristan Simonart, Irma Ylikangas

14:00 – 14:20

Pierre Tuffigo, THALES, France, CBRN decision-making tools from the definition of CBRN capabilities to the warning & reporting in operation

14:25 – 14:45

Jaana Kuula, University of Jyväskylä, Finland, Mobile emergency messaging and the vulnerability of crisis communication

14:50 – 15:10

John Saunders, Argon Electronics Ltd, UK, Real Experience TrainingTM for CBRN response

15:15 – 15:35

Markku Kuisma, Helsinki University Central Hospital, Finland, Current issues in EMS preparedness for CBRN

15:40 – 16:10

Coffee

Session II. International and interagency cooperation

Chairperson, cochairperson: Ryan Madden, Tommi Laurinen

16:10 – 16:30

Bernd Allert, NATO HQ – IS/ESC, Belgium, NATO’s CBRN Defence Policies and Activities

16:35 – 16:55

Juhana Hyrkkänen, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland, Finnish Meteorological Institute’s role as a safety authority in nuclear accidents

17:00 – 18:30

Posters presentation

20:00 – 22:00

Buffet dinner at Brewery

Wednesday 13th June, 2012

Session II. International and interagency cooperation cont.

Chairperson, cochairperson: Christopher Russell, Tarmo Humppi

08:30 – 08:50

Maarten Nieuwenhuizen, TNO, the Netherlands,  FP 7 SPIRIT project concerning infrastructure protection

08:50 – 09:10

Brigitte Dorner, Robert Koch-Institut, Germany, EQuATox, a new EU initiative focussing on the Establishment of Quality Assurances for the detection of biological Toxins of potential bioterrorism risk

09:10 – 09:30

Tiina Santonen, FIOH, Finland, Chemical threats -survey of health risk assessment methodologies in Europe

09:30 – 09:50

Pepjin Morgenstern, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment, the Netherlands, Exposure assessment after (inter)national chemical incidents

09:50 – 10:20

Coffee

Session III. Risks of nuclear power and radioactivity

Chairperson, cochairperson: Gregor Malich, Roy Pöllänen

10:20 – 10:40

Olli Heinonen, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, USA, New nuclear world order

10:40 – 11:00

Tuukka Turtiainen, STUK – Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland, Restoration of drinking water distribution systems following a deliberate contamination by radionuclides

11:00 – 11:20

Emmanuel Egger, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland, Land decontamination after a Fukushima-like nuclear power plant accident – How would Switzerland deal with such an issue? 

11:20 – 11:40

Janne Koivukoski, Ministry of the Interior, Finland, New instructions for radiation and nuclear emergencies in Finland

11:40 – 13:00

Lunch

Session IV. Detection, identification and analysis

Chairperson, cochairperson: Brigitte Dorner, Tiina Santonen

13:00 – 13:20

Christopher Russell, Department of Homeland Security, USA,  How clean is clean

13:20 – 13:40

Valérie Tanchou, CEA, France, Detection and therapeutic research within France's inter-ministerial R&D program against CBRN threats

13:40 – 14:00

Armand Paauw, TNO, the Netherlands, Detection and identification of bio-threats using MALDI-TOF-MS

14:00 – 14:20

Mari Espelund, FFI, Norway, Comparison of sample preparation methods used for real-time PCR analysis

14:20 – 14:40

Thomas Elßner,  Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany,  Rapid and sensitive on-site detection of biothreat agents using electrochemical biochips

14:40 – 15:00

Katja Bengtsson, Environics Oy, Finland, Bio-Protect, Identifying on-line bioaerosol detector

15:00 – 15:20

Tibor Mikes, National Institute for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Protection, Czech Republic, Integrated Airtight multipurpose large-scale testing facility for applied security research

15:20 – 17:00

Coffee + outdoors: Deployable CBRN Field Laboratory

19:00 – 22:00

Symposium dinner

Thursday, 14th June, 2012

Session IV.  Detection, identification and analysis, cont’d

Chairperson, cochairperson: Paula Vanninen, Paula Maatela

08:30 – 08:50

Mia Halme, VERIFIN, Finland, Development of analytical screening and identification methods for biomarkers of incapacitating agents

08:50 – 09:10

Charles-Marie Tassetti, CEA, France, Development of MEMS ionizer as part of a micro time-of-flight mass-spectrometer for gas analysis

09:10 – 09:30

Daniel L'Hermite, CEA, France, LIBS demonstrator performances for remote detection of chemical surface contamination

09:30 – 09:50

Philippe Bernascolle, Bertin Technologies, France, Infrared gas imaging: second sight MS

09:50 -10:20

Coffee

Chairperson, cochairperson: Bernd Allert, Juhani Juutilainen

10:20 – 10:40

Stéphane Morel, THALES, France, Design and assessment of two new chemical (CWA, TICs) and toxins agents identification systems based on mass spectrometry

10:40 – 11:00

Joseph Corriveau, Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, USA, Use of Raman spectroscopy-based technologies for the detection of chemical warfare agents, biological warfare agents, and home made explosives

11:00 – 11:20

Lionel Hairault, CEA, France, Detection of explosive vapors: development of a multi-sensor array

11:20 – 11:40

Thierry Maillou, CEA, France, Device for explosive traces vapour detection

11:40 – 13:00

Lunch

Session V: Protection and decontamination

Chairperson, cochairperson: Matti Puutio, Jari Vaara

13:00 – 13:20

Richard Bouma, TNO, the Netherlands, Towards decomposition of live chemical agents by pyrotechnic mixtures

13:20 – 13:40

Miia Luhtalampi, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, Superhydrophobic properties of the liquid flame spray generated TiO2 nanoparticle coating on a lacquered metal surface

13:40 – 14:00

Markus Kostron, Kärcher Futuretech GmbH, Germany, Basic mechanisms of aerosol technology for the decontamination of interior spaces

14:00 – 14:30

Coffee

Chairperson, cochairperson: Matti Puutio, Jari Vaara

14:30 – 14:50

Nicholas Teden, Avon Protection Systems, UK, Integrating the future

14:50 – 15:10

Hans-Joachim Toepfer, Kärcher Futuretech GmbH, Germany, Vacuum technology - benchmark for chemical and biological Decontamination of mission critical sensitive material

15:10 – 15:30

Laura Cochrane, Bracco Diagnostics Inc., Canada, Reactive Skin Decontamination Lotion (RSDL®): Mechanism of Action and Efficacy

15:30

Closing of the symposium

  

Posters Session

1

Bernt Åkesson, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, Weapon simulation as a part of risk assessment for chemical industry during armed conflicts

2

Arto Jäppinen, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, CBRN planning and warning tools SUKEVA and TIPA

3

Paula Kinnunen, Centre for Biothreat Preparedness, Finland, Safe from Biothreats? Legislation protects you and society

4

Markos Mölsä, Centres for Military Medicine and for Biological Threat Preparedness,  Finland, Real-time PCR detection of Influenza A viruses

5

Markos Mölsä, Centres for Military Medicine and for Biological Threat Preparedness, Finland, Field detection and monitoring of Francisella tularensis with a portable real-time PCR instrument

6

Tuuli Haataja, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, Experiences from SIBCRA biological sample exercises – a tool for reviewing laboratory ROPs and building confidence

7

Karoliina Joutsiniemi, VERIFIN, Finland, Chemical Munitions Search and Assessment (CHEMSEA)

8

Outi Valtonen, University of Helsinki, Finland, Tectonic threats on nuclear power plants

9

Janne Koivukoski, Ministry of the Interior, Finland, Development of data handling of Finnish external gamma radiation network

10

Alexandra Ioannidou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki,  Greece,  Radionuclides from the Fukushima accident in Milano, Italy

11

Roy Pöllänen, STUK- Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland, NaI spectrometer for detection of neutron sources

12

Jussi Paatero, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland, Airborne radionuclides in southern Finland after the Fukushima nuclear accident 2011

13

Markku Kettunen, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, Mobile radiation measurements for CTBT on-site inspections

14

Alexandra Leiterer, CEA, France, Medical management of an intact skin contamination with radioactive materials

15

Václav Vopálenský, State Office for Nuclear Safety, Czech Republic, Evaluation „captive use“ in pharmaceutical production in the Czech Republic

16

Valerii Tonkopii, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia,  Difficulties in the treatment of poisoning by carbamates 

17

Maija Pesonen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland, Chloropicrin causes biochemical and ultrastructural changes in bronchial and retinal epithelial cells

18

Jean-Maxime Roux, CEA, France, Field evaluation of a new high flow rate electrostatic air sampler

19

Katja Bengtsson, Environics Oy, Finland, Bio-Protect, Identifying on-line bioaerosol detector

20

Valérie Tanchou, CEA, France, Genetic detection and identification of biothreat agents

21

Pauli Mannisto, National Defence University, Finland, Air sample flights in the Finnish Defence Forces

22

Jaana Kuula, University of Jyväskylä, Finland, Using hyperspectral imaging for detecting destructive subjects and materials

23

Martine Mayne-L’Hermite, CEA, France, Multi-walled carbon nanotube based sensors: towards a platform for selective detection of chemical pollutants

24

Christopher Wrenn, Environics USA, USA, First responder uses of CWA detectors for non-CWA responses

25

Bjørn Pedersen, FFI, Norway, Nordic Decontamination Working Group

26

Linda Karlsson, FOI, Sweden, A model for studying the effectiveness of disinfectants under optimal and suboptimal conditions

27

Laurent Olmedo, CEA, France, Vacuumable gels for surfaces decontamination: an application to post-event remediation

28

Andres Wittwer, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland, Testing of high efficiency particle filters according to EN 1822 

29

Matti Puutio, Defence Forces Technical Research Centre, Finland, Testing line for adsorptive materials - breakthrough monitoring based on FT-IR

 

back