NBC logo

NOTE: individual presentation material was only available to symposium participants (until end 2009).

Full proceedings


Monday 8th June, 2009

15:00 – 19:00

Registration, Coffee, Paviljonki

19:00 – 22:00

Get-together party

Tuesday 9th June, 2009

08:00 – 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 09:10

The opening of the symposium – The Director General of Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority in Finland, Jukka Laaksonen

Session I. Threat assessment/analysis and scenarios and prevention
Chair Col Jukka Sonninen / Co-chair LtCol Juhani Juutilainen

09:10 – 09:40

Plenary lecture: Richard Guthrie, CBW Events, United Kingdom, Reducing chemical and biological threats through international governance (SYMP.PROC.)

09:40 – 10:00

Jiří Matoušek, Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic, CBRN terrorism and international legal constraints (SYMP.PROC.)

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

10:30 – 10:50

Tiina Santonen, Finnish Institute of Occupational Health, Finland, Finnish national risk analysis and prioritization of toxic industrial chemicals (SYMP.PROC.)

10:50 – 11:10

Monica Endregard, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway, Consequence management challenges after indoor dispersion of a toxic chemical (SYMP.PROC.)

11:10 – 11:30

Emmanuel Egger, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland, Terrorist attacks with radioactive sources – Medical aspects (SYMP.PROC.)

11:30 – 13:00

Lunch

Session II. National and international co-operation
Chair Mr Frank Kämper / Co-chair Doc Niklas Meinander

13:00 – 13:30

Plenary lecture: Hilary Davies, European Defence Agency, Belgium, CBRN R&T activities in EDA (SYMP.PROC.)

13:30 – 13:50

Jeroen van Vugt, Ministry of Justice/NCTb, the Netherlands, A comprehensive approach: programme CBRN-terrorism and CBRN-security in the Netherlands (SYMP.PROC.)

13:50 – 14:10

Lars G. Larsson, Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences, IVA, Sweden, Crisis management foresight (SYMP.PROC.)

14:10 – 14:30

Morten Sickel, Norwegian Radiation Protection Authority, Norway, Norwegian co-operations for measurements in nuclear accidents (SYMP.PROC.)

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee

Short communications – A
Chair Dr Anna-Mari Heikkilä

15:00 – 15:15

Maarit Muikku, STUK – Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland, TMT Handbook – Triage, Monitoring and Treatment of people exposed to ionising radiation following a malevolent act (SYMP.PROC.)

15:15 – 15:30

Mark Johnson, Emergent BioSolutions, Germany, Bioagents, Effects, Potential Concerns, and Protection

15:30 – 15:45

Sebastien Keller, THALES SECURITY SYSTEMS, France, Sampling and preparation of complex biological agents in the field (SYMP.PROC.)

15:45 – 16:00

Patrick Fach, AFSSA-LERQAP, France, Detection of C. botulinum by real time PCR in food (SYMP.PROC.)

16:00 – 16:15

François Perraut, CEA French Atomic Energy Commission, France, Long time continuous flow immuno-detection of biowarfare agents (SYMP.PROC.)

16:15 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 16:45

Ali Öztuna, Gulhane Military Medical Academy, Turkey, Aminated-poly(vinyl chloride) coated QCM sensor for rapid detection of Bacillus anthracis spores (SYMP.PROC.)

16:45 – 17:00

Johan Stenberg, Q-linea AB, Sweden, Microorganism detection and identification using amplified single molecule detection (SYMP.PROC.)

17:00 – 17:15

Charles Call, ICx Technologies, USA, Design, implementation and verification of a comprehensive bio-threat detection and mitigation system applied to an airport (SYMP.PROC.)

17:15 – 17:30

Chris Downward, Tradeways Ltd, USA, BioHawk® Integrated Collector/Bio-identifier (SYMP.PROC.)

Short communications – B
Chair Dr Mikko Utriainen

15:00 – 15:15

Tommi Kainulainen, Environics Oy, Finland, Utilizing the data fusion of orthogonal CBRN sensor grid and 3D modelling for emergency management (SYMP.PROC.)

15:15 – 15:30

Leo Schou-Jensen, Prolog Development Center A/S, Denmark, The ARGOS CBRN information system (SYMP.PROC.)

15:30 – 15:45

Joe Masella, Germfree Laboratories Inc., USA, Mobile laboratory projects: Define, Design, Deploy (SYMP.PROC.)

15:45 – 16:00

Berit Harstad Gilljam, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway, Field exercise for a sampling and identification of chemical agents (SICA) team (SYMP.PROC.)

16:00 – 16:20

Hans-Joachim Töpfer, Kaercher Futuretech GmbH, Germany, New technologies and decontaminants for highly mobile CBRN decontamination systems (SYMP.PROC.)

16:20 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 16:45

Duane Sword, Ahura Scientific Inc, USA, Advances in handheld, field-based chemical identification (SYMP.PROC.)

16:45 – 17:00

Catherine Gallou, CEA French Atomic Energy Commission, France, Chemical warfare detection by LIBS (SYMP.PROC.)

17:00 – 17:15

Wolf Münchmeyer, AIRSENSE Analytics, Germany, Features and use of hybrid sensor array technology – Gas Detector Array for chemical threat counteraction (SYMP.PROC.)

17:15 – 17:30

Marc Jacoby, CRISTANINI S.p.A., Italy, SX34 system for CBRN small and large sensitive equipment decontamination (SYMP.PROC.)

19:00 – 23:00

Lake cruise and buffet

Wednesday 10th June, 2009

Session III. Training and simulation
Chair Prof Sisko Salomaa / Co-chair MSc Markku Kettunen

08:30 – 09:00

Irma Ylikangas, Vaisala Oyj, Finland, Customized user interface for weather and environmental information to improve safety of industrial areas and harbours; Kokkola Industrial Park (KIP) weather Pilot (SYMP.PROC.)

09:00 – 09:20

Thomas Vik, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway, CFD simulations of the evaporation from a liquid pool in a turbulent flow (SYMP.PROC.)

09:20 – 09:40

Leif Persson, Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden, Estimation of atmospheric dispersion sources from sensor data with Bayesian methods (SYMP.PROC.)

09:40 – 10:00

Riitta Molarius, VTT, Finland, UHHA – a framework for emergency management in chemical accidents (SYMP.PROC.)

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

10:30 – 10:50

John Saunders, Argon Electronics LLP, Continuing advances in instrumented CBRN training (SYMP.PROC.)

10:50 – 11:10

Alan Traylor, Dycor Technologies Ltd, Canada, Development of a method for conducting outdoor field trials using a Compact Aerosol Test System (CATS) (SYMP.PROC.)

11:10 – 11:30

Paul Taylor, Bruhn NewTech A/S, Denmark, Realistic cost effective training for CBRN reconnaissance vehicles (SYMP.PROC.)

11:30 – 13:00

Lunch

Session IVa. Detection, identification and analysis
Chair Ms Hilary Davies / Co-chair Dr Paula Vanninen

13:00 – 13:30

Plenary lecture: Frank Kämper, European Defence Agency, Belgium, Enhancing European CBRN defence capabilities (SYMP.PROC.)

13:30 – 13:50

Christophe Bossuet, CEA French Atomic Energy Commission, France, French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA): Leader of the national R&D CBRN program (SYMP.PROC.)

13:50 – 14:10

Roy Pöllänen, STUK – Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland, Sampling of airborne radionuclides and detection of ionizing radiation using an unmanned aerial vehicle (SYMP.PROC.)

14:10- 14:30

Petri Smolander, STUK – Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland, Mobile Radiation Measurement System with Remote Data Handling and Analysis (SYMP.PROC.)

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee

15.00 – 18:00

Outdoor exhibition and Poster session

20:00 – 23:00

Symposium dinner

Thursday, 11th June, 2009

Session IVb. Detection, identification and analysis
Chair Doc Simo Nikkari / Co-chair Doc Tarmo Humppi

08:30 – 09:00

Plenary Lecture: Tim Brooks, Centre for Emergency Preparedness & Response, Porton Down, United Kingdom, Detection and reality in CBRNE (SYMP.PROC.)

09:00 – 09:20

Daniel Gillet, CEA French Atomic Energy Commission, France, CEA's Actions against biological threats within France's NRBC inter-ministerial program of R&D (SYMP.PROC.)

09:20 – 09:40

Janet Martha Blatny, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway, Tracking pathogenic biological agents in air - A case study of the outbreak of legionellosis in Norway (SYMP.PROC.)

09:40 – 10:00

Alfredo Morales, Sandia National Laboratories, USA, Insulator Based Dielectrophoresis (i-DEP) – A tool to detect, separate and concentrate aerosolized biological particles (SYMP.PROC.)

10:00 -10:30

Coffee

10:30 – 10:50

Thomas Elssner, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany, Identification of bacteria and spores suitable as biological warfare agents by the MALDI Biotyper (SYMP.PROC.)

 

Best poster award

Session V: Protection & decontamination
Chair Dr Walter Aue / Co-chair Prof Markku Mesilaakso

10:50 – 11:20

Plenary lecture: Maarten Nieuwenhuizen, TNO Defence, Security and Safety, the Netherlands, Systems approach to CBRN Defence and Counterterrorism (SYMP.PROC.)

11:20 – 11:40

Jehudah Fehlauer, Beth –El Zikhron Yaaqov Industries Ltd, Israel, Force Protection: Meeting the challenge in a complex operational environment (SYMP.PROC.)

11:40 – 13:10

Lunch

13:10 – 13:30

Vincenzo Mauro, Logistic Command of Italian Army, Italy, Strategies and procedures for recovery and safe management of orphan radioactive sources discovered by military forces during peacekeeping operations (SYMP.PROC.)

13:30 – 13:50

Paula Vanninen, VERIFIN, University of Helsinki, Finland, Degradation products of mustard gas in decontamination (SYMP.PROC.)

13:50 – 14:10

Walter Aue, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland, Covering sources of toxic vapours with foam (SYMP.PROC.)

14:10 – 14:40

Coffee

14:40 – 15:00

John Penton, Avon Protection Systems, United Kingdom, Avon Protection CBRN mask performance using new battlefield protection factor test methodology (SYMP.PROC.)

15:00 – 15:20

Andrew Kinniburgh, Smiths Detection, United Kingdom, Equipping emergency response teams for today's CBRNE threat (SYMP.PROC.)

15:20

Closing of the symposium

 
NBC 2009
Maatela, Paula & Korpela, Sirpa (toim.):
7th Symposium on CBRNE Threats - Meeting the Future Challenges.
ISBN 978-951-25-2012-1
ISBN 978-951-25-2024-4 (pdf)