NBC logo



Sunday 18th June, 2006

15:00 – 19:00

Registration, Coffee, TTT Theatre

19:00 – 22:00

Get-together party

Monday 19th June, 2006

08:00 – 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 09:10

The opening of the symposium – Head of Government Security Jukka Sonninen, Prime Minister's Office

Session I. CBRN threat & counter-terrorism

Chairs: Prof Jiri Matousek and Prof Kari Nieminen

09:10 – 09:40

The Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty and its radionuclide verification component – Dr Lars-Erik De Geer, Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty

09:40 – 10:00

IMPACT: A CBRN-related project in the EU PASR program – Dr Nieuwenhuizen Maarten, TNO Defence Security and Safety, the Netherlands

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

Chairs: Prof Veikko Komppa and Prof Sisko Salomaa

10:30 – 10:50

The OPCW's contribution to global anti-terrorism efforts – Mr Irakli Beridze, OPCW

10:50 – 11:10

Possible consequences of a radiological terrorist attack with a dirty bomb – Dr Emmanuel Egger, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland

11:10 – 11:30

Radionuclide source finding using a mobile laboratory for supporting counter terrorism actions – Dr Harri Toivonen, Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority, Finland

11:30 – 13:00

Lunch

Session II. Civil defence & crisis management

Chairs: Col Esa Lappalainen and Doc Nils Meinander

13:00 – 13:30

Plenary lecture: Preventive actions against criminal CBRN threats in Finland – Mr Markus Heiskanen and Ms Laura Aalberg, CTU/CBRN-Team, Finland

13:30 – 13:50

NBC-Defence preparations of Vienna emergency medical service – Dr Andreas Ziegler, Ambulance Service City of Vienna, Austria

13:50 – 14:10

Handling CBRN incidents in the Netherlands – Dr Sally Hoffer, Dutch National Institute for Public Health and the Environment, The Netherlands

14:10 – 14:30

Process for establishment of CBRN counter terrorism center as a state level multi-disciplinary preparedness task force – Mr Asaf Ashkenazi, ROTEMSHARVIT, Israel

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee

Chairs: Mr Pertti Tolonen and Ms Taina Rautio

15:00 – 15:20

Risk assessment method for rescue services – Ms Riitta Molarius, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

15:20 – 15:40

The way of implementing the concept of education in the field of crisis management – Mr Otakar Mika, Industrial Safety Assessment Technicians, Ltd, Czech Republic

Short communications:

15:40 – 15:50

The optimization of CBRN detection training – Mr Saunders John, Argon Electronics LLP, United Kingdom

15:50 – 16:00

Network Enabled CBRN Defence – Mr Erik Ellinghaus, Bruhn NewTech A/S Denmark

16:00 – 16:10

AIRSECURE – Risk-based detection and protective filtration system for airports against airborne chemical, biological or radiological hazards – Dr Minna Vδkevδ, Lifa Air, Finland

16:10 – 16:20

Triosyn technology for defense against chemical warfare agents – Dr David Ohayon, Triosyn Corp, USA

16:20 – 18:30

Poster session

19:30 – 21:00

Reception at Tampere City Hall

Tuesday 20th June, 2006

Session III. Disarmament & non-proliferation of CBRN weapons

Chairs: Ms Laura Kansikas-Debraise and Doc Markku Mesilaakso

08:30 – 09:00

Plenary lecture – The Biological Weapons Convection: Old Regrets, New Directions – Dr Richard Lennane, United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs

09:00 – 09:20

Impact of the scientific and technological development on the chemical weapons convention – Emer Prof Jiri Matousek, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

09:20 – 09:40

New nuclear weapons – various threats – Academician Jorma K Miettinen, Finland's Academy, Finland

09:40 – 10:00

Chemical Disarmament in Udmurtia in 2006. Prospects and Problems – Dr Vadim G Petrov, Institute of Applied Mechanics UrB of the Russian Academy of Science, Russia

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

Session IV. Detection, identification and analysis

Chairs: Dr Rolf Hernberg and Doc Tarmo Humppi

10:30 – 11:00

Plenary lecture – Recent developments in chemical detection – Dr Walter Aue, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland

11:00 – 11:20

Evaluation of commercial co-site chemical detection equipment and development of new detection technology – Mr Yasuo Seto, National Research Institute of Police Science, Japan

11:20 – 11:40

Smart testing of chemical detectors – Dr Walter Aue, Spiez Laboratory, Switzerland

Short communications

11:40 – 11:50

A new real-time generic biological agent detection system – Mr Steve Evans, BIRAL, United Kingdom

11.50 – 12:00

Portable bio-agent analyzer based on ultra-sensitive 3D-immuno-assay – Dr Hubertus Haan, Carl Zeiss Optronics GmbH, Germany

12:00 – 12.10

Radioactive sources: the holy grain for ionization in IMS? – Dr Norbert Klφpper, Bruker Daltonik GmbH, Germany

12:10 – 13:30

Lunch

Chairs: Dr Walter Aue and Dr Paula Maatela

13:30 – 13:50

Automatic NBC surveillance system, – CATSS – Dr Hans-Christian Gran, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway

13:50 – 14:10

Set-up to measure fluorescence excitation spectra from individual biological particles – Mr Matti Putkiranta, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

14:10 – 14:30

Fieldable biodetection system using MALDI-ATOFMS – Dr Olaf Kievit/Dr Maarten Nieuwenhuizen, TNO Defence, Security and Safety, The Netherlands

14:30 – 14:50

Deployable NBC analytical laboratory – Mr Lars Nilsson, Swedish Defence Materiel Administration, Sweden

14:50 – 15:10

Procedures for screening of C-agents in the field laboratory – Dr Paula Vanninen, VERIFIN, University of Helsinki, Finland

Short communications:

15:10 – 15:20

Detection of chemical and biological warfare using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) – Mr Stephane Morel, Thales Security Systems, France

15:20 – 15:30

Early Warning of Biological Aerosol Attacks – Dr Scott Maurer, Lockheed Martin Maritime Systems and Sensors, Unites States

15:30 – 15:40

The development of an integrated sensor management system, Mr Tony Rowe, Serco Assurance, United Kingdom

15:40 – 15:50

Next gen EnviScreen CBRN system – Mr Tommi Kainulainen, Environics Oy, Finland

15:50 – 16:20

Coffee

16:00 – 18:00

Outdoor exhibition of CBRN equipment – Finnish Engineering and NBC Defence School et. al., Finland

20:00 – 23:00

Symposium dinner

Wednesday, 21st June, 2006

Session III. Disarmament & non-proliferation of CBRN weapons continuing

Chairs: Ms Laura Kansikas-Debraise and Doc Markku Mesilaakso

08:30 – 09:00

Green Cross Role in Russian Chemical Demilitarization – Prof Sergei Baranovski, Green Cross Russia

Session V: Protection & decontamination

Chairs: Dr Bjφrn-Arne Johnsen and Mr Matti Puutio

09:00 – 09:30

Plenary lecture: The NATO Soldier Modernisation Plan (SMP) – Brig Richard Mountford, Individual Fighting Systems Ltd, UK

09:30 – 09:50

Sorption of sulphur mustard simulant in respirator material – Dr Egil Bakken, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway

09:50 – 10:10

Performing medical procedures in NBC protective ensembles in warm and cold environments – Dr Sirkka Rissanen, Finnish Institute of Occupational Health, Finland

10:10 – 10:40

Coffee

Chairs: Dr Ola Claesson and Mr Heikki Seulanto

10:40 – 11:00

Evaluation and management of the consequences of a radiological dispersion on health and environment – Mr Vincenzo Mauro, Italian Army, Logistic Command, Italy

Short communications:

11:00 – 11:10

Cost-effective bio-monitoring for building protection – Mr Ezra Merrill, MesoSystems Technology Inc, Unites States

11:10 – 11:20

CRISTANINI's systems for the CBRNE detoxification and decontamination – Mr David Butler, Christanini S.p.A., Italy

11:20 – 11:30

Development of a new family of NBC decontaminants – Mr Hans-Joachim Tφpfer, Kδrcher Futuretech GmbH, Germany

11:30 – 11:40

Closing of Poster session

11:40 – 13:00

Lunch

Session VI. Medical preparedness for CBRN threats

Chairs: Prof Pauli Ylitalo and Dr Tiina Santonen

13:00 – 13:30

Plenary lecture: Diseases caused by agents with potential application by bio-terrorists: zoonotic infections in North-Western Russia – Dr Nikolay Tokarevich, St. Petersburg Pasteur Institute, Russia

13:30 – 13:50

Finnish Biological Defence – Doc Simo Nikkari, Centre for Biothreat Preparedness and Centre of Military Medicine, Finland

13:50 – 14:10

A study of kinetics of virus-cell interaction with Dynamic Flow Cytometry – Ms Dina Goloshchapova, State Research Center of Virology and Biotechnology 'Vector', Russia

14:10 – 14:30

Evaluation of efficacy of antibiotics and probiotics combined use in animals infected with the vaccine strain of anthrax agent – Prof Eugene Vorobeychikov, Institute of highly pure biopreparations, Russia

14:30 – 14:50

Danger of toxic carbamates as threat agents – Prof Valerii D Tonkopii, Russian Academi of Sciences, Russia

14:50 – 15:20

Coffee

15:20 – 15:40

Cyanide Antagonism by Alpha-ketoglutarate: Biochemical and Physiological Studies in Rats – Dr Rahul Bhattacharya, Defence Research and Development Establishment, India

15:40 – 16:00

Studies of reactivators of cholinesterase synthesized in Bulgaria. – Dr Christophor Dishovrsky – Military Medical Academy, Bulgaria

16:00 – 16:20

Gene expression profiles of human neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y) cell lines exposed to a single and repeated low-dose of nerve-agent sarin. – Prof Ponnampalam Gopalakrishnakone, National University of Singapore, Singapore

16:20 – 16:40

Vascular endothelial growth factor in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid in sulfur mustard exposed lung patients: a pilot study – Dr Ali Karami, Research Centre of Molecular Biology, Iran

16:40

Closing of the symposium